Navodaya Vidyalaya NVS Recruitment 2022

NVS Recruitment 2022 notification has been delivered for 1925 posts. Candidates can apply for non-Teaching posts by February 10, 2022 on the official site – navodaya.gov.in. Details are provided below.

Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti, NVS Recruitment 2022 has started on January 12, 2022 for various non-Teaching posts. The notification has been released for 1,925 posts of Assistant Commissioner, Junior Engineer and so on. Candidates can apply now on the official website – navodaya.gov.in.  

NVS has released a notification for recruitment to the post of Assistant Commissioner, Female Staff Nurse, Assistant Section Officer, Audit Assistant, Junior Translation Officer, Junior Engineer (Civil), Stenographer, Computer Operator, Catering Assistant, Junior Secretariat Assistant (RO Cadre), Junior Secretariat Assistant (JNV Cadre), Electrician cum Plumber, Lab Attendant, Mess Helper and Multi-Tasking Staff (MTS) on navodaya.gov.in.

NVS Recruitment 2022 notification is for the JNV and HQ/RO cadre. The last date to apply online for these vacancies is February 10, 2022. Candidates are informed that applications will be accepted only through online mode. 

All candidates who will apply for these posts, will be selected on the basis of a Computer Based Test, CBT that will be held separately for all posts. However, it must be noted that for some vacancies, the merit secured in both CBT and Interview would matter for final recruitment.  

What is Jawahar navodaya vidyalaya?

NVS Recruitment 2022
Organization NameNavodaya Vidyalaya Samiti (NVS)
Post NameVarious Non Teaching Posts
Vacancies1925
Application Starts12th January 2022
Last Date to Submit Application10th February 2022
Mode Of ApplicationOnline
CategoryGovernment. Jobs
Official Websitewww.navodaya.gov.in

NVS Recruitment 2022: Vacancy Details 

Name of the PostVacancies
Assistant Commissioner7
Female Staff Nurse82
Assistant Section Officer10
Audit Assistant11
Junior Translation Officer4
Junior Engineer1
Stenographer22
Computer Operator 4
Catering Assistant87
Junior Secretariat Assistant630
Electrician cum Plumber273
Lab Attendant142
Mess Helper629
Multi Tasking Staff23

Candidates are informed that all these posts have certain seats reserved as well. The same can be checked from the direct link of the detailed notification given here.  

See also  What is Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya?

NVS Recruitment 2022: Important dates 

Name of the EventDate(s)
Registration beginsJanuary 12, 2022
Last date to applyFebruary 10, 2022
Last date to pay feesFebruary 10, 2022
CBT Date(s)March 9 to 11, 2022

Candidates are advised to apply on time to avoid any last-minute hassles. No modifications in the application form will be allowed after the final submission.  

NVS Recruitment 2022: How to apply online 

Given below are the steps to apply online for NVS Recruitment 2022

  1. Before starting, please have the correct email ID and mobile number for communication purposes and keep the documents ready like ID proof, age, educational qualification, resume, if any experience etc.
  2. Visit the Official Website @navodaya.gov.in or click on the direct link above in the article
  3. Click on Navodaya Vidyalaya Notification For contract appointment.
  4. Fill in all the required details in NVS Online Application Form.
  5. Upload the Scanned Copies of necessary certificates/documents along with your recent Photograph (If Applicable).
  6. Pay the Application Fee as per your Category. (If applicable only)
  7. At last click on submit button to complete NVS Recruitment 2022 Process.
  8. Capture the Application Number or Request number for further reference.

NVS Non-Teaching Staff Post Vacancy 2022

A total of 1925 vacancies are available under Group A, Group B, and Group C Categories. Aspirants can check more details on NVS Non-Teaching Recruitment 2022 such as vacancy details, qualification, age limit, and other details in below table.

NVS Non-Teaching Vacancy 2022
Post NameUROBCEWSSCSTTotal
Assistant Commissioner (Group-A03010105
Assistant Commissioner (Admn.)0202
Female Staff Nurse352207120682
Assistant Section Officer ASO060101010110
Audit Assistant030101050111
Junior Translation Officer030104
Junior Engineer Civil0101
Stenographer1006030322
Computer Operator02010104
Catering Assistant372308130687
Junior Secretariat Assistant HQRS / RO0402010108
Junior Secretariat Assistant JNV Cadre254167629346622
Electrician Cum Plumber11373274020273
Lab Attendant5938142110142
Mess Helper257169629447629
Multi Tasking Staff MTS140502010123

NVS Online Application Link

The interested and eligible candidates who are willing to apply for the above mentioned various posts have to apply online for the same by click on the link below or directly visiting the official website @navodaya.gov.in for the NVS Recruitment 2022 from the official website.

See also  What is Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya?

Application Fees

There is no application Fees for SC,ST and PH candidates. The application fees paid only through the online mode.

Post NameFees
Assistant Commissioner, Assistant Commissioner (Admn.)1500
Female Staff Nurse1200
 Lab Attendant, Mess Helper, Multi Tasking Staff750
All Other Posts1000
SC / ST / PH

NVS Recruitment 2022 Selection Criteria process

Note CBT: Computer-based Test

NVS Recruitment 2022 Selection process
Post NameSelection Process
Assistant Commissioner (Group-ACBT & Interview
Assistant Commissioner (Admn.)CBT & Interview
Female Staff NurseCBT
Assistant Section Officer ASOCBT
Audit AssistantCBT
Junior Translation OfficerCBT
Junior Engineer CivilCBT & Interview
StenographerCBT & Typing Test / Skill Test
Computer OperatorCBT
Catering AssistantCBT
Junior Secretariat Assistant HQRS / ROCBT & Typing Test
Junior Secretariat Assistant JNV CadreCBT & Typing Test
Electrician Cum PlumberCBT & Trade Test
Lab AttendantCBT
Mess HelperCBT & Skill Test
Multi Tasking Staff MTSCBT

NVS Recruitment 2022: FAQs

What is the official website for Applying for NVS recruitment 2022?

The official website for Applying for NVS recruitment 2022 is navodaya.gov.in.

What is the last date to apply for NVS Recruitment 2022?

The last date to apply for NVS Recruitment 2022 is 10th February 2022.

What is the exam date of non-teaching posts for NVS recruitment 2022?

The exam date of non-teaching posts for NVS recruitment 2022 is 9 March 2022 to 11 March 2022.

Table of Contents

1 thought on “Navodaya Vidyalaya NVS Recruitment 2022”

Leave a Comment